Privacy Policy

This web site is owned and operated by APD Projects (ABN 54 706 717 691) and will be referred to as "We", "our" and "us" in this Privacy Policy. By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy of this web site ("the web site"), which is set out on this web site page. This Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the web site.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the web site. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the web site. We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our web site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual ("Personal Information" which is described more particularly below). This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your Personal Information, obtained through the web site, will be used. This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth.), the Australian Privacy Principles and other relevant laws which govern how we collect and use your Personal Information (herein referred to as “Privacy Laws’).

We aim to be as transparent as possible in this Privacy Policy about how we use your Personal Information.

Personal Information

1. In this Privacy Policy, personal information means information that identifies you or can be used to identify you such as your name, date of birth, contact details such as telephone number and email address, residential address and postcode, financial information such as bank details and credit card details, employment status, identification on your drivers licence or passport (herein referred to as “Personal Information”). Personal Information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services, to allow you to enter our competitions or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this Privacy Policy will protect your Personal Information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

Application

2. This Privacy Policy applies to all individuals whose Personal Information we collect in relation to the provision, or potential provision, of our products and services and all related activities including accounting, invoicing and administrative purposes, marketing and educational services.

Use of Information

3. Personal Information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, that may contain Personal Information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only and we will take all reasonable steps to store your Personal Information securely to avoid misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose that it is so submitted, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

We will comply with applicable security obligations under the Privacy Laws in relation to any Personal Information that we handle, hold and store including ensuring only relevant and authorised APD Projects employees, contractors and agents deal with your Personal Information.

We have a range of security controls in place including physical, technical and procedural safeguards designed to protect your Personal Information.  These are upgraded from time to time.

Collecting information on Registered members

4. As part of registering with us, we collect Personal Information about you in order for you to take full advantage of our services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to us.

Registration

5. Registration is completely optional. Registration may include submitting your name, email address, address, telephone numbers, option on receiving updates and promotional material and other information. All information collected in relation to Registrations will be in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure

6. Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, Personal Information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose Personal Information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your Personal Information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

From time to time, in the ordinary course of our business, we may need to hold your Personal Information on servers which are located outside of Australia. It is possible that our service providers located overseas may be subject to foreign laws that do not provide the same level of protection of Personal Information as in Australia. In this case, we will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that such overseas service providers are obliged to protect the privacy and security of your Personal Information and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

You consent to the collection, use, storage and processing of your Personal Information outside of Australia.

Inadvertent Disclosure or Data Breach

If we become aware that we have inappropriately used or disclosed your Personal Information, or that the security of your Personal Information has been compromised, including by way of third party data hacking (a data breach), and we are unable to rectify the data breach without any potential adverse effect on your privacy, we may contact you to inform you, and to work with you to minimise or mitigate the consequences of the data breach.  In the case of a data breach, we may also be required to notify the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and other relevant third party organisations in accordance with the Privacy Laws.  Where we are legally entitled to do so we will notify you of such disclosure

Contact

If you wish to update your Personal Information, you feel that your privacy has not been respected or that we have conducted ourselves inconsistently with the Privacy Laws, or for any other queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact us in any of the following ways:

Email: sayhello@apdprojects.com.au

Write to: Melanie Maffini

You can find out more information about the Privacy Laws including the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles from the Australian Information Commissioner. The Information Commissioner may be contacted at www.oaic.gov.au (email – enquiries@oaic.gov.au).

Register Your Interest
Thank You
Thank you for registering your interest in our townhomes. By registering your details you will receive project updates, be advised of special events and the launch of future stages at Anchoridge. We look forward to speaking with you.

For more information talk to our friendly sales team, call 0427 308 543
Be first to find out about the latest news and land releases at Anchoridge.
*Mandatory Field. We respect your privacy and your personal information will be maintained in accordance with our “Privacy Policy”, by clicking submit you agree to this policy.